Pricing spans ₹35,000 to ₹300,000+. What changes across tiers—packages, deliverables, timelines—before you sign? See pre-wedding packages, marriage coverage, and The Birds Eye.
By The Birds Eye Team · 2026-10-14 · Updated 2026-10-14
Key Takeaways
- Budget packages (₹35k–60k) cover 4–6 hrs and 100–150 edited images, no pre-wedding.
- Mid-range (₹75k–1.25L) adds pre-wedding, 8–10 hrs, 200–350 images, and a basic album.
- Premium (₹1.5L–3L) includes a drone, cinematic video, 2 photographers, and an album + prints.
- Book 6–8 months ahead; peak-season (Nov–Feb) rates run 15–20% higher.
Why Cost Varies So Much—By Event Type
Pre-wedding shoots cost less than full-day wedding coverage because they use one location, one photographer, and shorter hours. Marriage coverage at heritage venues (Victoria Memorial, Rabindra Sadan, Ballygunge clubs) demands more preparation—lighting surveys, venue permits, family coordination—and that raises base rates. Reception events with live music or large guest counts require additional lighting support or second shooters.
Baby-shower, birthday, annaprasan, and upanayan events are shorter (2–4 hours) with simpler setups. Corporate events and get-togethers fall between pre-wedding and wedding in price because they combine stage lighting with candid coverage.
Kolkata wedding photography isn’t one price. Photographer experience, venue access (heritage bungalows, Maidan, and Victoria Memorial proximity), and deliverable mix—edited images, video, and album—drive spreads from ₹35,000 to over ₹300,000.
Packages are also split by event count: pre-wedding, marriage, reception, sangeet, haldi, and mehendi. More functions = more hours = higher base rate.
[IMAGE 1] Heritage-venue couple portrait—example of premium package output.
Price Tiers: What Each Includes
Budget—₹35,000 to ₹60,000
4–6 hour coverage. One photographer. 100–150 edited digital images. No album. Best for intimate ceremonies or single-function coverage. Confirm turn-around time (often 4–8 weeks).
Mid-Range—₹75,000 to ₹125,000
8–10 hrs; pre-wedding shoot (1 location); 200–350 edited images; basic 20-page album; 3–5 minute highlight video option. Often 1 lead + 1 assistant.
Premium—₹150,000 to ₹300,000
Full-day (10–12 hrs) + pre-wedding; 2 photographers; drone coverage; 400–600 images; cinematic video (5–10 min); premium album + framed prints. Custom editing style.
Kolkata Wedding Photography — Price Tiers 2026 Source: market survey / The Birds Eye package data (2026) Budget ₹35k–60k Mid ₹75k–1.25L Premium ₹1.5L–3L, Luxury ₹3L–8L Higher price = more hours + deliverables + crew size Chart 1: Price-tier comparison (budget to luxury), approximate ranges for Kolkata 2026.
| Tier | Price (INR) | Hours | Images | Video | Album |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | 35k–60k | 4–6 | 100–150 | — | — |
| Mid-range | 75k–1.25L | 8–10 | 200–350 | 3–5 min | 20-page |
| Premium | 1.5L–3L | 10–12 | 400–600 | 5–10 min | Premium + prints |
| Luxury | 3L–8L | 12+ | 600+ | Cinematic + drone | Custom leather |
Package Details That Change the Final Price
Base rates rarely include everything. Check these line items before comparing quotes:
- Pre-wedding shoot—location, travel, costume time. Most packages list it separately; confirm venue entry fees (Eco Park, Botanical Garden, heritage sites).
- Second photographer—recommended for events with 200+ guests or multi-floor venues.
- Video—3-minute highlight vs. 10-minute cinematic vs. full-length ceremony. Confirm delivery format.
- Album—page count, paper weight, binding type. Premium leather-bound albums cost extra.
- Drone—included at premium tiers; confirm venue clearance.
- Turnaround—4–8 weeks standard; rush delivery adds 15–25%.
- Travel outside Kolkata—Shantiniketan, Sundarbans, or hill station shoots add travel and stay.
- Extra functions—adding a baby shower, anniversary, or condolence event to a wedding package changes crew scheduling.
For a full event calendar, see package pages for get-together, upanayan, and anniversary celebrations.
Crew. Budget = 1 photographer. Premium = 2 + assistant + drone pilot. Crew size affects coverage angles at large venues like Eco Park or heritage bungalows.
Pre-wedding. Included at mid-range and up. Not at budget. See the pre-wedding locations guide for venue ideas.
Editing. All tiers include color correction; premium adds retouching and skin-tone consistency across venues (Heritage / Maidan / Eco Park lighting differs). The Birds Eye uses a consistent editing style across all packages—ask for sample galleries at your chosen tier before booking.
Deliverables. Budget = digital only. Mid = album + digital + optional video. Premium = album, prints, video, drone footage, and custom edits. Anniversary packages and get-together events often reuse the same crew at lower rates.
Seasonality: When Prices Spike
Nov–Feb (peak wedding season in Kolkata) adds 15–20% to base rates. Monsoon (Jun–Sep) discounts of 10–15% are common. Book 6–8 months ahead for premium slots.
Kolkata Wedding Season — Price Adjustment 2026 Approximate % change vs. off-season base rate (Mar +10%) May (+5%) Jul (0%), Sep (−5%), Nov (+15%) Jan (+18%) Feb (+20%) Chart 2: Seasonal price adjustment curve. Peak = winter weddings; dip = monsoon [IMAGE 3]. Premium album deliverable—package comparison visual.
How to Compare Offers
Compare the same-hour count, not the price alone. Check: number of edited images, video length, album pages, second photographer, delivery weeks, revision rounds. Ask for the full gallery (not just the highlight) for the tier you want.
Many photographers quote a base rate and then add line items—travel, extra hours, second shooter, drone, rush delivery—that push budget packages into mid-range territory. Request a written quote listing every add-on before signing. Pre-wedding shoots and engagement sessions are often sold separately; confirm if they count toward total hours or are extra.
Compare editing timelines. Some budget studios deliver in 8–10 weeks; premium studios often deliver in 4–6 weeks with faster revisions. If your wedding is in November or January—peak season—book 8 months out to avoid last-minute price lifts or unavailable crews.
[IMAGE 4] Reviewing the full gallery—critical before booking.
What to Book First
Pre-wedding shoots should be confirmed 2–3 months ahead—venue permissions at reception, get-together, baby-shower, upanayan, condolence, or corporate venues take time.
Event-Specific Photography — Beyond Weddings
Wedding packages receive the most attention, but Kolkata couples also book photography for baby showers, birthdays, annaprasan, upanayan, anniversary celebrations, and corporate events. Each event has different timing, lighting, and group-size requirements.
Baby-shower sessions run 2–3 hours with soft indoor lighting and close-up detail shots. Birthday events vary from intimate family gatherings to large venue celebrations—budget tier works for small gatherings, premium for venue-scale events. Annaprasan and upanayan—first-solid-food and sacred-thread ceremonies—combine family rituals with traditional attire, requiring photographers familiar with Bengali ceremonial timing and light-sensitive rituals.
Anniversary celebrations and get-together events often reuse the same venue and crew as the original wedding, reducing cost by 10–20%. Reception coverage, Haldi, and Mehendi are booked separately from the marriage package but can share the same crew.
Corporate events—conferences, product launches, team celebrations—use a different price structure: hourly crew rate plus deliverables (presentation images, team group shots, venue documentation). Corporate packages are available with same-week delivery.
For a complete event calendar, visit package pages: pre-wedding, marriage, reception, get-together, anniversary, and corporate.
Does a budget package cover pre-wedding shoots?
No. Pre-wedding is a separate booking—often at lower rates when combined with a wedding package. Confirm the package terms before adding a location shoot.
Can I change the number of images after booking?
Most studios allow a 20–30% image-range adjustment within 30 days—reducing saves no cost, adding costs extra. Confirm this in writing.
Is video included in every mid-range package?
Not always. Some mid-range packages list video as optional at an additional ₹30k–60k. Check whether the quote includes 3-minute or 10-minute video.
What about baby showers or anniversary events?
Smaller events—baby showers, birthdays, anniversaries—typically cost 50–70% less per hour than full wedding packages. See baby shower and anniversary options.
Do photographers handle venue permissions?
Some—but confirm. Venue fees (entry for Victoria Memorial, Eco Park, and heritage homes) are usually the couple’s responsibility. The photographer handles lighting and logistics.
Can I add a drone to a budget package?
Usually yes—as an add-on, not included. Drone pricing runs ₹15k–30k for 1–2 hours of aerial coverage. Confirm venue clearance.
For full package details, see engagement, anniversary, and birthday options.
What is the cheapest wedding photography package in Kolkata?
Budget packages start around ₹35,000. These typically cover 4–6 hours, one photographer, and 100–150 edited images, with no album or pre-wedding shoot. Best for intimate ceremonies. See Haldi coverage or Mehendi packages.
How many hours should I book for a full Bengali wedding?
Haldi + Mehendi + Marriage + Reception often needs 10–12 hours across 2–3 days, or 2 photographers split by event.
Is drone coverage standard at premium tiers?
Yes, most ₹1.5L+ packages include a drone. Confirm operator license and venue clearance.
Book a package consultation—The Birds Eye
Pre-wedding, wedding, reception, corporate—20+ years of Kolkata experience. WhatsApp: +91 8100280787. See packages or pre-wedding locations.
Real Quotes — What Couples Actually Pay
Based on 2025–2026 market data from The Birds Eye and Kolkata wedding directories, budget packages for single-day marriage coverage start at ₹35,000 and include 4 hours, 1 photographer, and 100–150 edited images. Mid-range full-day packages (10 hours, pre-wedding, 2 photographers, basic album) run ₹75,000–1,25,000. Premium packages (12 hours, drone, video, premium album) start at ₹150,000 and peak near ₹300,000 for luxury multi-event coverage.
These are not fixed prices — they are ranges. A photographer with 20+ years of Kolkata experience (like The Birds Eye team) commands a higher rate than a newer studio with similar equipment. Experience matters most for lighting in complex venues — heritage architecture, large ballrooms, outdoor sunset shots — where faster decisions save time and improve results.
Compare these numbers against other vendors in your budget. If a quote is 30% below market average for the same hour and deliverable count, check what is excluded — often editing, second shooter, or pre-shoot — before comparing.
How Delivery Times Vary by Tier
Delivery is not uniform. Budget studios often deliver within 6–8 weeks with minimal revisions. Mid-range studios deliver in 4–6 weeks with 2 revision rounds. Premium studios deliver in 3–4 weeks with 3 revision rounds and priority support. The faster timeline justifies part of the premium price — especially for couples who want to share images before leaving for their honeymoon.
Ask your photographer how revisions work. Some allow full-gallery adjustments; others only allow selection changes. Confirm whether retouching (skin smoothing, background removal, color matching) is included or extra. Most premium packages include full retouching; budget and some mid-range include basic color correction only.
Billing Breakdown — What the Quote Should Show
A complete quote lists: (1) base coverage — hours, events, locations; (2) crew — photographer count, assistant, drone operator; (3) editing — edited image range, video length, album pages; (4) deliverables — digital files, album, prints, video; (5) timeline — delivery date, revision window, rush-fee conditions; (6) cancellation — refund milestones; (7) add-ons — travel, venue permissions, extra functions.
If any item is missing, ask. Hidden costs appear most often in travel, venue entry fees, second-shooter upgrades, and rush delivery. Confirm the total price in writing before paying the advance.
Photography is not the first booking — venue and catering come first — but it should be second. Lock your photographer 6–8 months before a winter (Nov–Feb) wedding; 4–5 months is workable for monsoon (Jun–Sep) dates with discounts. Confirm the contract before paying full — a 30–50% advance with balance on delivery is standard.
Pre-wedding shoot scheduling depends on weather and venue availability. Victoria Memorial and heritage homes need permits; Eco Park and Botanical Garden allow faster booking. Our pre-wedding guide covers fees and timings per location.
Request a shot list 2 weeks before the event — family group combinations (grandparents, cousins, parents with couple), specific rituals (sindoor, mangalsutra, haldi application), and venue shots (heritage arches, Maidan sunset, riverbank at Prinsep Ghat). Photographers with Kolkata experience already know these spots; new photographers need guidance.
Location Impact on Price
Venue access affects cost. Heritage bungalows in Ballygunge and central Kolkata often include indoor lighting — reducing setup time. Outdoor shoots at Maidan, Rabindra Sarobar, or Princes Ghat require portable lighting kits, which add cost. Eco Park and South City spreads allow larger group shots but need longer travel and more crew.
Some venues include a preferred vendor list — ask if your photographer is on it, or if using an off-list shooter requires extra fees. The Birds Eye works at all major Kolkata wedding venues without venue surcharges.
What Success Looks Like — Delivery Checklist
Before signing, confirm these in writing:
- Deliverables list — image count range (not just “hundreds”), video length, album pages, print sizes.
- Editing style — request 5–10 full-gallery samples, not only highlights.
- Timeline — draft delivery, revision round window (usually 2 weeks), final delivery date.
- Usage rights — do you get print rights? Social-share rights? The photographer retains commercial use unless negotiated.
- Cancellation policy — full refund windows, partial refund at milestones (pre-shoot, wedding-day start, delivery).
- Backup plan — second shooter or backup gear if lead photographer is unavailable.
Compare these across 2–3 quotes at the same tier. Price alone is a poor filter; deliverable specifics and reliability matter more. Contact The Birds Eye for a detailed quote by package.
Understanding Package Value — Not Just Price
At every tier, value depends on how the package solves your wedding’s specific needs. A budget package at ₹45,000 that covers only 4 hours of a 10-hour multi-function day creates gaps. A premium package at ₹2.5L that includes 12 hours, 2 photographers, drone, and video may be cheaper per deliverable than a mid-range package that excludes video and requires separate booking.
Look at cost per edited image, per hour of coverage, per deliverable type. This comparison makes hidden differences visible. For example, a mid-range package offering 250 images for ₹1L equals ₹400 per image after album and video exclusions; a premium offering 500 images plus video and album for ₹2L equals ₹400 per image with more deliverables — clearly better value.
Booking during peak season (Nov–Feb) often requires deposit timing: many photographers hold slots with 30–50% advances 6–8 months ahead. Off-season (Jun–Sep) discounts of 10–15% are common, and some studios offer “rainy season” packages with indoor heritage-venue alternatives.
Quick Reference — Tier at a Glance
Use this comparison when evaluating quotes side-by-side. All figures approximate for Kolkata 2026.
| Tier | Price | Hours | Images | Video | Album | Crew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | 35k–60k | 4–6 | 100–150 | — | — | 1 photographer |
| Mid-range | 75k–1.25L | 8–10 | 200–350 | 3–5 min | 20-page | Lead + assistant |
| Premium | 1.5L–3L | 10–12 | 400–600 | 5–10 min | Premium + prints | 2 photographers + drone |
| Luxury | 3L–8L | 12+ | 600+ | Cinematic + drone | Custom leather | Full crew + editor |
Book 6–8 months ahead for winter dates; 3–4 months works for monsoon with discount. Confirm every deliverable in the contract — not just the price — before paying any deposit.
Final Takeaway — How to Choose Without Overpaying
Wedding photography in Kolkata ranges from ₹35,000 to over ₹3,00,000. The right package matches your event count, venue type, deliverable needs, and season — not just a price point. Start with a budget, compare quotes at the same hour and crew count, confirm full gallery access, and lock your photographer early. The Birds Eye offers packages for every tier — from intimate budget shoots to luxury multi-event coverage — with 20+ years of Kolkata experience.
For pre-wedding locations, see our pre-wedding guide. For package details, visit pre-wedding, marriage, reception, or contact us.
Conclusion
Wedding photography cost in Kolkata 2026 spans ₹35,000 to ₹3L+. Choose tier by event count, deliverables, and season. Book early. Confirm full gallery access, crew size, and edit timeline before signing.
Next: 15 Best Pre-Wedding Photoshoot Locations in Kolkata — locations, fees, timings.
Data sources: The Birds Eye package survey; market-rate data 2025–2026. Charts are approximate; actual quotes vary by photographer and venue. Cover and charts: custom SVG. Images: Unsplash (Creative Commons).